Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] Sokolov says incompetency caseloads for Ohio's mental health assessors have risen 22% in the past five years. 'There is an increasing amount of people who are finding it difficult to obtain (mental health) services,' he says, 'and they tend to get in trouble with the law.'"
According to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (Chapter 46B, Article 46B.003):
“(a) A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have:
1. sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or
2. a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.
(b) A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Here's the full article from USA TODAY:
"The number of accused felons declared mentally incompetent to stand trial is rising in 10 of the nation's 12 largest states, delaying local prosecutions and swamping state mental health and prison systems, a USA TODAY review finds.